CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 L86571

Mr. Richard Greene
Valley Forge Sports, Inc.
533 Abbott Drive
Broomall, PA 19008

RE: The tariff classification of various items from China and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Greene:

This is a replacement letter for NY Ruling L86153 dated July 15, 2005, which contained a clerical error on the last 2 digits of the tariff numbers for styles LP100 and G100. The text that follows includes the correction.

Five samples were provided for review. Style V100 is a visor constructed of a 92% polyester 8% spandex knitted fabric. The country of origin for the visor is China. The textile category is 659.

Style AB100 is a zippered travel bag constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted man-made fiber fabrics. The travel bag measures approximately 7 inches by 4-1/2 inches. The country of origin for the travel bag is China. The textile category is 670.

Style WB100 is a bottle holder constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted man-made fiber fabrics. The bottle holder is designed to be carried or worn on the person. The country of origin for the bottle holder is China. The textile category is 670.

Style LP100 consists of a ladies’ tight fitting golf glove with a backside made of a floral printed 84% nylon 16% spandex knitted fabric that is packed in a matching floral fabric pouch. Leather comprises the complete palmside and overlaps to the outer edge of the backside forefinger. The glove also features a vented elasticized wrist and has “Lilly Pulitzer” printed on the backside wrist tightener which is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The drawstring pouch measures approximately 6-inches by 4-1/4 inches and has “Lilly Pulitzer” printed on a leather label. You have indicated the glove and pouch will be imported together, not separately. The glove and pouch constitute a composite good under GRI 3(b). As such they are classified by the component which gives them their essential character. In this case, the leather-palmed glove imparts the essential character of this composite good. The country of origin for Style LP100 is Indonesia.

Style G100 is a different fabrication version of Style LP100. The backside of Style G100 is made of a floral printed 92% polyester 8% spandex knitted fabric that is packed in a matching floral fabric pouch. “Glove It” and a heart shaped design are embroidered on the backside wrist tightener and on a pouch label. All other features are the same as Style LP100. You have indicated the glove and pouch will be imported together, not separately. The glove and pouch of Style G100 constitute a composite good under GRI 3(b). As such they are classified by the component that gives them their essential character. In this case, the leather-palmed glove imparts the essential character of this composite good. The country of origin for Style G100 is Indonesia.

The applicable subheading for Style V100 will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style AB100 will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style WB100 will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides, in part, for other containers and cases with an outer surface of textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gloves and pouches of Styles LP100 and G100 will be 4203.21.8030, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Golf gloves. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division